Credix
Search…
Cookie Policy
The Credix platform and the Credix website (www.credix.finance) (together referred to as the Platform) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users on the Platform, to make the Platform easier to use and to help improve the Platform. This Cookie Policy is intended to inform you about what cookies are, what cookies we use on the Platform and how you can manage or delete them.
The controller of the information collected through the use of the cookies placed on the Platform is Credix Finance bv, a private limited company incorporated, organized and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered office at Riemstraat 35 box 101, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium, and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (‘Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen’) under enterprise number 0777.287.031 (Credix or “we”).
This Policy only applies to our use of cookies. This Policy does not affect your rights under any applicable data protection legislation such as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). More information about how we process your personal data and your rights as a data subject can be found in our Privacy Policy. This Cookie Policy must be read together with our Privacy Policy. This Policy can be amended, for example in response to new features on the Platform. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Policy. Important changes will be announced on the Platform. This version of the Cookie Policy was last modified on the date set out above. If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to [email protected]finance.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are set on your browser, your computer or your mobile device. The Platform asks your browser to store the cookie on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information to ensure that your device is recognized when you revisit the Platform. As set out below, different types of cookies can be distinguished, based on their characteristics and purposes.
a) Permanent vs. session cookies and first party vs. third-party cookies
A distinction is made between permanent and session cookies on the one hand and first party and third party cookies on the other hand.
  • Permanent cookies remain on the user’s device for a specific period of time.
  • Session cookies are deleted after the user closes the browser.
  • First party cookies are cookies installed by Credix itself on the Platform.
  • Third party cookies are cookies installed by other parties (i.e. cookies from a domain different than the domain of the Platform you are visiting, e.g. Google Analytics cookies) and the information obtained through these cookies will be disclosed to, or collected directly by, this third party.
b) Categories of cookies Depending on the purpose for which they are used, four categories of cookies can be distinguished.
Strictly Necessary Cookies (first party – session) Strictly Necessary Cookies are necessary for the Platform to function properly and cannot be deactivated in our cookie banner. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences or filling out forms. They help us to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. These cookies are set directly on your browser by Credix based on our legitimate interest in providing a well-functioning and secure Platform.
Functional Cookies (first party – permanent) Functional Cookies enable the Platform to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. Functional cookies are cookies that automatically remember the choices that you have previously made in order to improve your experience next time you visit the Platform (e.g. where you select your preferred language or whether or not you have logged in already). The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Platform. These cookies are set based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
Notice Acceptance Cookies (first party – permanent) These cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Platform.
Performance Cookies (third party – permanent) Performance Cookies allow us to count visits and to track traffic sources so we can analyze and improve the performance of our Platform. These cookies provide us with information about the use of our Platform and help us optimize our Platform. They help us understand which pages are the most and least popular and how visitors move around the Platform. We may also use these cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Platform to see how our users react to them. The information gathered via these cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual user. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Platform, such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, other system settings, IP address, referring URLs, information on actions taken on the Platform and the dates and times of your visits, as well as the country and time zone in which your device is located. If you do not allow these cookies, we do not know when you visited our site, and we will not be able to monitor its performance. These cookies are set based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
Targeting Cookies (third party – permanent) These cookies may be set through our Platform by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites. They do not directly store personal information, but are based on unique identification of your browser and internet device. These cookies are set based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.
Social Media Cookies (third party – permanent) In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third party plug-ins from social media networking websites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Google+ to report usage statistics of the Platform and to provide social media features. These third party plug-ins may store cookies. We do not control these Social Media Cookies. Please refer to the relevant social media networking's website privacy policies for information about their cookies.

Which Cookies Do We Use on Our Platform?

Our Platform uses the following cookies:
Cookie
Domain
Type
Description
Duration
_fbp
.credix.finance
Advertisement
This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
3 months
fr
.facebook.com
Advertisement
Facebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behavior across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
3 months
test_cookie
.doubleclick.net
Advertisement
The test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
15 minutes
IDE
.doubleclick.net
Advertisement
Google DoubleClick IDE cookies are used to store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads and according to the user profile.
1 year 24 days
_gcl_au
.credix.finance
Analytics
Provided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.
3 months
_ga_2WM77E6YNH
.credix.finance
Analytics
This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
2 years
_ga
.credix.finance
Analytics
The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
2 years
UserMatchHistory
.linkedin.com
Functional
LinkedIn sets this cookie for LinkedIn Ads ID syncing.
1 month
lang
.ads.linkedin.com
Functional
LinkedIn sets this cookie to remember a user's language setting.
session
bcookie
.linkedin.com
Functional
LinkedIn sets this cookie from LinkedIn share buttons and ad tags to recognize browser ID.
2 years
lidc
.linkedin.com
Functional
LinkedIn sets the lidc cookie to facilitate data center selection.
1 day
AnalyticsSyncHistory
.linkedin.com
Other
No description
1 month
li_gc
.linkedin.com
Other
No description
2 years

How can you Delete or Block Cookies, or Change your Settings?

We place strictly necessary cookies on our Platform in order to provide you with access to our Platform and services that you specifically ask us to provide you with. All other cookies (i.e. functional cookies, performance cookies and targeting cookies) will not be used unless you give us your consent to use them. You can give your consent per category of cookies. If you give us your consent, you can always withdraw it afterwards by accessing the cookie banner on the bottom right page of the Platform. You can also set-up your cookies preferences through your browser. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically. However, the browser settings on your device allow you to delete cookies that have already been installed and to refuse the installation of new cookies. How this is done differs from browser to browser. If needed, consult the help function of your browser or use these links to go directly to the manual of your browser: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome and Safari. On https://www.youronlinechoices.com/be-nl/ you can indicate which companies are and which are not allowed to record your browsing behavior. Please note that if you do not accept certain types of cookies or if you deactivate cookies, certain parts of the Platform or certain elements may not be accessible and/or may not look good. You may also be unable to use certain applications, and some parts of our Platform may need more time to work or may not function properly.

Data Subject's Rights

Certain data that we collect from you through cookies allow us to identify you as a natural person or may be linked to you. These data therefore qualify as personal data, which is why our Privacy Policy applies to the processing of these data by our cookies. You have the right to ask for:
  • accessing your data;
  • rectifying your data;
  • restricting the processing of your data;
  • withdrawing your consent at any time as explained above;
  • erasing your data.
If you want to know more about these rights, please consult our Privacy Policy. If you want to exercise these rights, please send an email to [email protected] We undertake to respond to any request to exercise the aforementioned rights within thirty (30) calendar days. Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority of the place where you live. For Belgium, the supervisory authority is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Belgium; website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger).

(Personal) Data Transfers

Credix may transfer any (personal) data to countries outside the European Economic Area, as set out more detailed in our Privacy Policy. Certain third parties (e.g. Google), which Credix relies on, and which have access to the (personal) data collected by cookies may transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area. Please refer to the privacy and cookie policies of these respective third parties for more information about this transfer. Google Analytics Credix uses Google Analytics cookies to analyze your use of our Platform. In order to protect your personal data, we have concluded a processing agreement with Google Analytics. We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies. You can withdraw your consent to the setting of these cookies at any time as set out above. If you use Google Chrome, you can always install the Google browser extension that provides an opt-out for Google Analytics cookies.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to [email protected]
Copy link
On this page
What are Cookies?
Which Cookies Do We Use on Our Platform?
How can you Delete or Block Cookies, or Change your Settings?
Data Subject's Rights
(Personal) Data Transfers
Questions?